Health Management DatabaseCollection of content in the field of health administration, including about 800 journals and 4,500 dissertations. Coverage includes hospitals, insurance, law, personnel management, ethics, health economics, and public health administration.
MEDLINE Ultimate (EBSCO)This link opens in a new windowDatabase with authoritative information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. Includes MEDLINE (the National Library of Medicine's index of 5,600 biomedical and health journals), supplemented by full-text articles from 1,400 journals.
ScienceDirectThis link opens in a new windowFull-text peer-reviewed articles on a variety of scientific topics such as medicine, engineering, chemistry, computer science, and more
By using this resource, you agree to follow the policies here: https://www.elsevier.com/legal/elsevier-website-terms-and-conditions
For more information, view this brief tutorial on using ScienceDirect.
Cochrane LibraryThis link opens in a new windowA collection of databases that contain high-quality, independent evidence to inform health care decision-making. One of these databases, the NHS Economic Evaluation Database, is particularly pertinent to health care administration, providing information about cost effectiveness of competing health care interventions.
Emerald InsightThis link opens in a new windowFull-text scholarly articles on a variety of topics such as accounting, finance, human resources, marketing, health care management, library science, and more
For more information, view this brief tutorial on using Emerald Insight.
OvidThis link opens in a new windowFull-text articles on a variety of topics in healthcare such as nursing, clinical medicine, pharmacology, and more
For more information, view this brief tutorial on using Ovid.
Health Business EliteThis link opens in a new windowFull-text peer-reviewed articles on computer technology, facilities management, hospital administration, human resources, insurance, and more (updated daily)
For more information, view this brief tutorial on using this EBSCO database.
